Oregano, what you knew and what you didn’t!

Origanum Vulgare is the Latin name of the plant oregano. Oregano belongs to the mint family (Lamiaceae) and grows wild in Europe and Asia and especially in the Mediterranean. The word oregano originates from the Greek words όρος (mountain) + γάνος (brightness) which translates to: the plant that brightens the mountain. Ancient Greeks believed that oregano was created by Aphrodite, the goddess of beauty, and it was considered a symbol of happiness and joy. Hippocrates, the father of medicine, would use it as an antiseptic to help wounds heal. Nowadays oregano is widely used not only for its taste but also its various benefits and properties.

Ancient Greeks discovered the beneficial properties of oregano early on, and modern science came to confirm this. It is a plant rich in vitamins C, K and E. Oregano is known for its antibacterial, antioxidant, antiseptic and anti-fungal activity. Oregano essential oil contains many molecules to which those properties can be attributed. The vast majority of these molecules are phenols. Carvacrol and thymol are 2 of these substances that are responsible for oregano’s antibacterial and antioxidant and anti-fungal activity. According to Belaiche, oregano essential oil appears to be the most effective against bacteria when it contains at least 40% carvacrol. Greek oregano essential oil is considered of the highest quality worldwide due to its high content of carvacrol, around 70%. 

The oregano essential oil use in ORIGANUM SKINCARE series is of the utmost quality, since it is of natural origin with 80% carvacrol and approximately 2% thymol.